The Dice Tower Gaming Awards

The purpose of the awards is to:

  • Encourage new developments and innovations in the board game industry.
  • Promote board and card games to a larger audience
  • Award the best games in different categories released each year.
  • Present a slate of games with wide appeal from a variety of genres.
  • Point out games that are simply fun!

Best Game of the Year Winner

7 Wonders

7 Wonders

Designer(s): Antoine Bauza
Publisher: Repos Production

Best Game of the Year Nominees

Merchants & Marauders

Merchants & Marauders

Designer(s): Kasper Aagaard, Christian Marcussen
Publisher: Z-Man Games

Alien Frontiers

Alien Frontiers

Designer(s): Tory Niemann
Publisher: Clever Mojo Games

Dominant Species

Dominant Species

Designer(s): Chad Jensen
Publisher: GMT Games

Fresco

Fresco

Designer(s): Wolfgang Panning, Marco Ruskowski, Marcel Süßelbeck
Publisher: Queen Games

Best Family Game Winner

Forbidden Island

Forbidden Island

Designer(s): Matt Leacock
Publisher: Gamewright

Best Family Game Nominees

Zombie Dice

Zombie Dice

Designer(s): Steve Jackson (I)
Publisher: Steve Jackson Games

Nuns on the Run

Nuns on the Run

Designer(s): Frederic Moyersoen
Publisher: Mayfair Games

Wits & Wagers Family

Wits & Wagers Family

Designer(s): Dominic Crapuchettes
Publisher: North Star Games, LLC

Wok Star

Wok Star

Designer(s): Tim Fowers
Publisher: Gabob LLC

Best New Game Designer Winner

Alien Frontiers

Alien Frontiers

Designer(s): Tory Niemann
Publisher: Clever Mojo Games

Best New Game Designer Nominees

Railways of the World: The Card Game

Railways of the World: The Card Game

Designer(s): James Eastham, Steve Ellis (II)
Publisher: Eagle Games

Wok Star

Wok Star

Designer(s): Tim Fowers
Publisher: Gabob LLC

Catacombs

Catacombs

Designer(s): Ryan Amos, Marc Kelsey, Aron West
Publisher: Sands of Time Games

Merchants & Marauders

Merchants & Marauders

Designer(s): Kasper Aagaard, Christian Marcussen
Publisher: Z-Man Games

Best Game Reprint Winner

Survive: Escape from Atlantis!

Survive: Escape from Atlantis!

Designer(s): Julian Courtland-Smith
Publisher: Stronghold Games

Best Game Reprint Nominees

Code 777

Code 777

Designer(s): Robert Abbott, Alex Randolph
Publisher: Stronghold Games

DungeonQuest (third edition)

DungeonQuest (third edition)

Designer(s): Jakob Bonds
Publisher: Fantasy Flight Games

War of the Ring Collector's Edition

War of the Ring Collector's Edition

Designer(s): Roberto Di Meglio, Marco Maggi, Francesco Nepitello
Publisher: Fantasy Flight Games, Nexus

Triumvirate

Triumvirate

Designer(s): Travis Worthington
Publisher: Indie Boards and Cards

Best Production Values Winner

Dust Tactics

Dust Tactics

Designer(s): Paolo Parente, Olivier Zamfirescu
Publisher: Fantasy Flight Games

Best Production Values Nominees

Runewars

Runewars

Designer(s): Corey Konieczka
Publisher: Fantasy Flight Games

Earth Reborn

Earth Reborn

Designer(s): Christophe Boelinger
Publisher: Ludically, Z-Man Games

Horus Heresy

Horus Heresy

Designer(s): John Goodenough, Jeff Tidball
Publisher: Fantasy Flight Games

Merchants & Marauders

Merchants & Marauders

Designer(s): Kasper Aagaard, Christian Marcussen
Publisher: Z-Man Games

Best Small Publisher Winner

Alien Frontiers

Alien Frontiers

Designer(s): Tory Niemann
Publisher: Clever Mojo Games

Best Small Publisher Nominees

Puzzle Strike

Puzzle Strike

Designer(s): David Sirlin
Publisher: Sirlin Games

Ascension: Chronicle of the Godslayer

Ascension: Chronicle of the Godslayer

Designer(s): Robert Dougherty, John Fiorillo, Justin Gary, Brian M. Kibler
Publisher: Stone Blade Entertainment

Catacombs

Catacombs

Designer(s): Ryan Amos, Marc Kelsey, Aron West
Publisher: Sands of Time Games

Innovation

Innovation

Designer(s): Carl Chudyk
Publisher: IELLO

Best Party Game Winner

Wits & Wagers Family

Wits & Wagers Family

Designer(s): Dominic Crapuchettes
Publisher: North Star Games, LLC

Best Party Game Nominees

Prolix

Prolix

Designer(s): Gil Hova
Publisher: Z-Man Games

The Resistance

The Resistance

Designer(s): Don Eskridge
Publisher: Indie Boards and Cards

Telestrations

Telestrations

Designer(s): (Uncredited)
Publisher: USAopoly

Zombie Dice

Zombie Dice

Designer(s): Steve Jackson (I)
Publisher: Steve Jackson Games

Best Game Expansion Winner

Dominion: Prosperity

Dominion: Prosperity

Designer(s): Donald X. Vaccarino
Publisher: Rio Grande Games

Best Game Expansion Nominees

Cosmic Encounter: Cosmic Incursion

Cosmic Encounter: Cosmic Incursion

Designer(s): Kevin Wilson
Publisher: Fantasy Flight Games

Thunderstone: Doomgate Legion

Thunderstone: Doomgate Legion

Designer(s): Mike Elliott
Publisher: Alderac Entertainment Group

Dixit Quest

Dixit Quest

Designer(s): Jean-Louis Roubira
Publisher: Asmodee

Thunderstone: Wrath of the Elements

Thunderstone: Wrath of the Elements

Designer(s): Mike Elliott
Publisher: Alderac Entertainment Group

Best Innovative Game Winner

Catacombs

Catacombs

Designer(s): Ryan Amos, Marc Kelsey, Aron West
Publisher: Sands of Time Games

Most Innovative Game Nominees

7 Wonders

7 Wonders

Designer(s): Antoine Bauza
Publisher: Repos Production

Wok Star

Wok Star

Designer(s): Tim Fowers
Publisher: Gabob LLC

Innovation

Innovation

Designer(s): Carl Chudyk
Publisher: IELLO

String Railway

String Railway

Designer(s): Hisashi Hayashi
Publisher: Asmodee

Best Game Artwork Winner

7 Wonders

7 Wonders

Designer(s): Antoine Bauza
Publisher: Repos Production

Best Game Artwork Nominees

Thunderstone: Wrath of the Elements

Thunderstone: Wrath of the Elements

Designer(s): Mike Elliott
Publisher: Alderac Entertainment Group

Fresco

Fresco

Designer(s): Wolfgang Panning, Marco Ruskowski, Marcel Süßelbeck
Publisher: Queen Games

Isla Dorada

Isla Dorada

Designer(s): Andrea Angiolino, Bruno Faidutti, Alan R. Moon, Pier Giorgio Paglia
Publisher: Fantasy Flight Games, Funforge

Merchants & Marauders

Merchants & Marauders

Designer(s): Kasper Aagaard, Christian Marcussen
Publisher: Z-Man Games

Best War Game Winner

Labyrinth: The War on Terror, 2001-?

Labyrinth: The War on Terror, 2001-?

Designer(s): Volko Ruhnke
Publisher: GMT Games

Best War Games Nominees

Commands & Colors: Napoleonics

Commands & Colors: Napoleonics

Designer(s): Richard Borg
Publisher: GMT Games

Hornet Leader: Carrier Air Operations

Hornet Leader: Carrier Air Operations

Designer(s): Dan Verssen
Publisher: DVG

Washington's War

Washington's War

Designer(s): Mark Herman
Publisher: GMT Games

Phantom Leader

Phantom Leader

Designer(s): Dan Verssen
Publisher: DVG