The purpose of the awards is to:

  • Encourage new developments and innovations in the board game industry.
  • Promote board and card games to a larger audience
  • Award the best games in different categories released each year.
  • Present a slate of games with wide appeal from a variety of genres.
  • Point out games that are simply fun!

Best Game of the Year Winner

Eclipse

Eclipse

Designer(s): Touko Tahkokallio
Publisher: Lautapelit.fi

Other Nominees

RUNNER UP


Risk Legacy

Risk Legacy

Designer(s): Rob Daviau, Chris Dupuis
Publisher: Hasbro

The Ares Project

The Ares Project

Designer(s): Brian Engelstein, Geoff Engelstein
Publisher: Z-Man Games

Quarriors!

Quarriors!

Designer(s): Mike Elliott, Eric M. Lang
Publisher: WizKids Games

Star Trek: Fleet Captains

Star Trek: Fleet Captains

Designer(s): Mike Elliott, Bryan Kinsella, Ethan Pasternack
Publisher: WizKids Games

King of Tokyo

King of Tokyo

Designer(s): Richard Garfield
Publisher: IELLO

The Castles of Burgundy

The Castles of Burgundy

Designer(s): Stefan Feld
Publisher: alea, Ravensburger Spieleverlag GmbH

Mage Knight Board Game

Mage Knight Board Game

Designer(s): Vlaada Chvátil
Publisher: WizKids Games

A Few Acres of Snow

A Few Acres of Snow

Designer(s): Martin Wallace
Publisher: Asmodee, Treefrog Games

The Lord of the Rings: The Card Game

The Lord of the Rings: The Card Game

Designer(s): Nate French
Publisher: Fantasy Flight Games

Best Family Game Winner

King of Tokyo

King of Tokyo

Designer(s): Richard Garfield
Publisher: IELLO

Other Nominees

Runner Up


Flash Point: Fire Rescue

Flash Point: Fire Rescue

Designer(s): Kevin Lanzing
Publisher: Indie Boards and Cards

Kingdom Builder

Kingdom Builder

Designer(s): Donald X. Vaccarino
Publisher: Queen Games

Quarriors!

Quarriors!

Designer(s): Mike Elliott, Eric M. Lang
Publisher: WizKids Games

Say Anything Family Edition

Say Anything Family Edition

Designer(s): Dominic Crapuchettes
Publisher: North Star Games, LLC

Best New Game Designer Winner

Flash Point: Fire Rescue

Flash Point: Fire Rescue

Designer(s): Kevin Lanzing
Publisher: Indie Boards and Cards

Other Nominees

Runner Up


Sentinels of the Multiverse

Sentinels of the Multiverse

Designer(s): Christopher Badell, Paul Bender, Adam Rebottaro
Publisher: Greater Than Games, LLC

Blood Bowl: Team Manager - The Card Game

Blood Bowl: Team Manager - The Card Game

Designer(s): Jason Little
Publisher: Fantasy Flight Games

The Ares Project

The Ares Project

Designer(s): Brian Engelstein, Geoff Engelstein
Publisher: Z-Man Games

Nightfall

Nightfall

Designer(s): David Gregg
Publisher: Alderac Entertainment Group

Best Game Reprint Winner

Confusion: Espionage and Deception in the Cold War

Confusion:  Espionage and Deception in the Cold War

Designer(s): Robert Abbott
Publisher: Stronghold Games

Other Nominees

Runner Up


A Game of Thrones: The Board Game (Second Edition)

A Game of Thrones: The Board Game (Second Edition)

Designer(s): Christian T. Petersen
Publisher: Fantasy Flight Games

Can't Stop

Can't Stop

Designer(s): Sid Sackson
Publisher: Gryphon Games

Evo

Evo

Designer(s): Philippe Keyaerts
Publisher: Descartes Editeur, Eurogames

Puerto Rico: Limited Anniversary Edition

Puerto Rico: Limited Anniversary Edition

Designer(s): Andreas Seyfarth
Publisher: Rio Grande Games

Best Production Values Winner

Mansions of Madness

Mansions of Madness

Designer(s): Corey Konieczka
Publisher: Fantasy Flight Games

Other Nominees

Runner Up


Dungeons & Dragons: The Legend of Drizzt Board Game

Dungeons & Dragons: The Legend of Drizzt Board Game

Designer(s): Peter Lee
Publisher: Wizards of the Coast

Dungeons & Dragons: Wrath of Ashardalon Board Game

Dungeons & Dragons: Wrath of Ashardalon Board Game

Designer(s): Peter Lee, Mike Mearls, Bill Slavicsek
Publisher: Wizards of the Coast

Risk Legacy

Risk Legacy

Designer(s): Rob Daviau, Chris Dupuis
Publisher: Hasbro

Super Dungeon Explore

Super Dungeon Explore

Designer(s): Chris Birkenhagen, John Cadice, Deke Stella
Publisher: Cool Mini Or Not, Soda Pop Miniatures

Best Small Publisher Winner

Flash Point: Fire Rescue

Flash Point: Fire Rescue

Designer(s): Kevin Lanzing
Publisher: Indie Boards and Cards

Other Nominees

Runner Up


Sentinels of the Multiverse

Sentinels of the Multiverse

Designer(s): Christopher Badell, Paul Bender, Adam Rebottaro
Publisher: Greater Than Games, LLC

Dungeon Run

Dungeon Run

Designer(s): Mr. Bistro
Publisher: Plaid Hat Games

Rallyman

Rallyman

Designer(s): Jean-Christophe Bouvier
Publisher: Rallyman

Bears!

Bears!

Designer(s): Anne-Marie De Witt
Publisher: Fireside Games

Best Party Games Winner

Dixit Odyssey

Dixit Odyssey

Designer(s): Jean-Louis Roubira
Publisher: Libellud

Other Nominees

Runner Up


Crappy Birthday

Crappy Birthday

Designer(s): Brian Weinstock, Amy Weinstock
Publisher: North Star Games, LLC

Train of Thought

Train of Thought

Designer(s): Jay Cormier, Sen-Foong Lim
Publisher: Tasty Minstrel Games

Reverse Charades Junior Edition

Reverse Charades Junior Edition

Designer(s): Scott Porter, Bryce Porter
Publisher: Gryphon Games

Faux•Cabulary

Faux•Cabulary

Designer(s): Matthew Nuccio
Publisher: Out of the Box Publishing

Best Game Expansions Winner

Summoner Wars: Master Set

Summoner Wars:  Master Set

Designer(s): Colby Dauch
Publisher: Plaid Hat Games

Other Nominees

Runner Up


Small World Underground

Small World Underground

Designer(s): Philippe Keyaerts
Publisher: Days of Wonder

Ticket to Ride Map Collection: Volume 1 - Team Asia & Legendary Asia

Ticket to Ride Map Collection: Volume 1 - Team Asia & Legendary Asia

Designer(s): Alan R. Moon, François Valentyne
Publisher: Days of Wonder

Thunderstone: Dragonspire

Thunderstone: Dragonspire

Designer(s): Mike Elliott, Brent Keith
Publisher: Alderac Entertainment Group

7 Wonders: Leaders

7 Wonders: Leaders

Designer(s): Antoine Bauza
Publisher: Repos Production

Most Innovative Game Winner

Risk Legacy

Risk Legacy

Designer(s): Rob Daviau, Chris Dupuis
Publisher: Hasbro

Other Nominees

Runner Up


The Ares Project

The Ares Project

Designer(s): Brian Engelstein, Geoff Engelstein
Publisher: Z-Man Games

Ascending Empires

Ascending Empires

Designer(s): Ian Cooper (I)
Publisher: Z-Man Games

Paperclip Railways

Paperclip Railways

Designer(s): Tony Boydell
Publisher: Surprised Stare Games Ltd

Quarriors!

Quarriors!

Designer(s): Mike Elliott, Eric M. Lang
Publisher: WizKids Games

Best Game Artwork Winner

The Lord of the Rings: The Card Game

The Lord of the Rings: The Card Game

Designer(s): Nate French
Publisher: Fantasy Flight Games

Other Nominees

Runner Up


Mansions of Madness

Mansions of Madness

Designer(s): Corey Konieczka
Publisher: Fantasy Flight Games

Dixit Odyssey

Dixit Odyssey

Designer(s): Jean-Louis Roubira
Publisher: Libellud

A Game of Thrones: The Board Game (Second Edition)

A Game of Thrones: The Board Game (Second Edition)

Designer(s): Christian T. Petersen
Publisher: Fantasy Flight Games

Flash Point: Fire Rescue

Flash Point: Fire Rescue

Designer(s): Kevin Lanzing
Publisher: Indie Boards and Cards

Best War Game Winner

A Few Acres of Snow

A Few Acres of Snow

Designer(s): Martin Wallace
Publisher: Asmodee, Treefrog Games

Other Nominees

Runner Up


Sekigahara: The Unification of Japan

Sekigahara: The Unification of Japan

Designer(s): Matt Calkins
Publisher: GMT Games

Band of Brothers: Screaming Eagles

Band of Brothers: Screaming Eagles

Designer(s): Jim Krohn
Publisher: Worthington Games

Sergeants Miniatures Game: Day of Days

Sergeants Miniatures Game: Day of Days

Designer(s): Jeff Billings, Mike Billings
Publisher: Lost Battalion Games

Julius Caesar

Julius Caesar

Designer(s): Grant Dalgliesh, Justin Thompson
Publisher: Columbia Games

Best Game Theme Winner

Flash Point: Fire Rescue

Flash Point: Fire Rescue

Designer(s): Kevin Lanzing
Publisher: Indie Boards and Cards

Other Nominees

Runner Up


Last Will

Last Will

Designer(s): Vladimír Suchý
Publisher: Czech Games Edition, Rio Grande Games

Dungeon Petz

Dungeon Petz

Designer(s): Vlaada Chvátil
Publisher: Czech Games Edition, Z-Man Games

Takenoko

Takenoko

Designer(s): Antoine Bauza
Publisher: Bombyx, Matagot

Yggdrasil

Yggdrasil

Designer(s): Cédric Lefebvre, Fabrice Rabellino
Publisher: Ludonaute

Best Digital Board game Winner

Ascension: Chronicle of the Godslayer

Ascension: Chronicle of the Godslayer

Designer(s): Robert Dougherty, John Fiorillo, Justin Gary, Brian M. Kibler
Publisher: Stone Blade Entertainment

Digital version developed by: playdek

Other Nominees

Runner Up


Ticket to Ride

Ticket to Ride

Designer(s): Alan R. Moon
Publisher: Days of Wonder

Elder Sign

Elder Sign

Designer(s): Richard Launius, Kevin Wilson
Publisher: Fantasy Flight Games

Forbidden Island

Forbidden Island

Designer(s): Matt Leacock
Publisher: Gamewright

Ghost Stories

Ghost Stories

Designer(s): Antoine Bauza
Publisher: Repos Production