The purpose of the awards is to:

  • Encourage new developments and innovations in the board game industry.
  • Promote board and card games to a larger audience
  • Award the best games in different categories released each year.
  • Present a slate of games with wide appeal from a variety of genres.
  • Point out games that are simply fun!

Best Game of the Year Winner

Star Wars: X-Wing Miniatures Game

Star Wars: X-Wing Miniatures Game

Designer(s): James Kniffen, Corey Konieczka, Jason Little, Brady Sadler, Adam Sadler
Publisher: Fantasy Flight Games

Other Nominees

RUNNER UP


Mage Wars

Mage Wars

Designer(s): Bryan Pope, Benjamin Pope
Publisher: Arcane Wonders

Descent: Journeys in the Dark (second edition)

Descent: Journeys in the Dark (second edition)

Designer(s): Daniel Clark (I), Corey Konieczka, Adam Sadler, Kevin Wilson
Publisher: Fantasy Flight Games

CO₂

CO₂

Designer(s): Vital Lacerda
Publisher: Giochix.it

Lords of Waterdeep

Lords of Waterdeep

Designer(s): Peter Lee, Rodney Thompson
Publisher: Wizards of the Coast

Android: Netrunner

Android: Netrunner

Designer(s): Richard Garfield, Lukas Litzsinger
Publisher: Fantasy Flight Games

Mice and Mystics

Mice and Mystics

Designer(s): Jerry Hawthorne
Publisher: Plaid Hat Games

Robinson Crusoe: Adventure on the Cursed Island

Robinson Crusoe: Adventure on the Cursed Island

Designer(s): Ignacy Trzewiczek
Publisher: Z-Man Games

Space Cadets

Space Cadets

Designer(s): Brian Engelstein, Geoff Engelstein, Sydney Engelstein
Publisher: Stronghold Games

Spartacus: A Game of Blood & Treachery

Spartacus: A Game of Blood & Treachery

Designer(s): Aaron Dill, John Kovaleski, Sean Sweigart
Publisher: Battlefront Miniatures Ltd, Gale Force Nine, LLC

Best Family Game Winner

Love Letter

Love Letter

Designer(s): Seiji Kanai
Publisher: Alderac Entertainment Group

Other Nominees

RUNNER UP


Lords of Waterdeep

Lords of Waterdeep

Designer(s): Peter Lee, Rodney Thompson
Publisher: Wizards of the Coast

Space Cadets

Space Cadets

Designer(s): Brian Engelstein, Geoff Engelstein, Sydney Engelstein
Publisher: Stronghold Games

Legendary: A Marvel Deck Building Game

Legendary: A Marvel Deck Building Game

Designer(s): Devin Low
Publisher: Upper Deck Entertainment

Smash Up

Smash Up

Designer(s): Paul Peterson
Publisher: Alderac Entertainment Group

Best New Designer Winner

Space Cadets

Space Cadets

Designer(s): Brian Engelstein, Geoff Engelstein, Sydney Engelstein
Publisher: Stronghold Games

Other Nominees

RUNNER UP


Mice and Mystics

Mice and Mystics

Designer(s): Jerry Hawthorne
Publisher: Plaid Hat Games

Mage Wars

Mage Wars

Designer(s): Bryan Pope, Benjamin Pope
Publisher: Arcane Wonders

Lords of Waterdeep

Lords of Waterdeep

Designer(s): Peter Lee, Rodney Thompson
Publisher: Wizards of the Coast

Spartacus: A Game of Blood & Treachery

Spartacus: A Game of Blood & Treachery

Designer(s): Aaron Dill, John Kovaleski, Sean Sweigart
Publisher: Battlefront Miniatures Ltd, Gale Force Nine, LLC

Best Game Reprint Winner

Android: Netrunner

Android: Netrunner

Designer(s): Richard Garfield, Lukas Litzsinger
Publisher: Fantasy Flight Games

Other Nominees

RUNNER UP


Sentinels of the Multiverse

Sentinels of the Multiverse

Designer(s): Christopher Badell, Paul Bender, Adam Rebottaro
Publisher: Greater Than Games, LLC

Merchant of Venus (second edition)

Merchant of Venus (second edition)

Designer(s): Richard Hamblen, Robert A. Kouba
Publisher: Fantasy Flight Games

Descent: Journeys in the Dark (second edition)

Descent: Journeys in the Dark (second edition)

Designer(s): Daniel Clark (I), Corey Konieczka, Adam Sadler, Kevin Wilson
Publisher: Fantasy Flight Games

War of the Ring (second edition)

War of the Ring (second edition)

Designer(s): Roberto Di Meglio, Marco Maggi, Francesco Nepitello
Publisher: Ares Games

Best Production Values Winner

Star Wars: X-Wing Miniatures Game

Star Wars: X-Wing Miniatures Game

Designer(s): James Kniffen, Corey Konieczka, Jason Little, Brady Sadler, Adam Sadler
Publisher: Fantasy Flight Games

Other Nominees

RUNNER UP


Mice and Mystics

Mice and Mystics

Designer(s): Jerry Hawthorne
Publisher: Plaid Hat Games

Zombicide

Zombicide

Designer(s): Raphaël Guiton, Jean-Baptiste Lullien, Nicolas Raoult
Publisher: Cool Mini Or Not, Guillotine Games

Tzolk'in: The Mayan Calendar

Tzolk'in: The Mayan Calendar

Designer(s): Simone Luciani, Daniele Tascini
Publisher: Czech Games Edition, Rio Grande Games

Descent: Journeys in the Dark (second edition)

Descent: Journeys in the Dark (second edition)

Designer(s): Daniel Clark (I), Corey Konieczka, Adam Sadler, Kevin Wilson
Publisher: Fantasy Flight Games

Best Small Publisher Winner

Mice and Mystics

Mice and Mystics

Designer(s): Jerry Hawthorne
Publisher: Plaid Hat Games

Other Nominees

RUNNER UP


Mage Wars

Mage Wars

Designer(s): Bryan Pope, Benjamin Pope
Publisher: Arcane Wonders

Empires of the Void

Empires of the Void

Designer(s): Ryan Laukat
Publisher: Red Raven Games

Spartacus: A Game of Blood & Treachery

Spartacus: A Game of Blood & Treachery

Designer(s): Aaron Dill, John Kovaleski, Sean Sweigart
Publisher: Battlefront Miniatures Ltd, Gale Force Nine, LLC

Agents of SMERSH

Agents of SMERSH

Designer(s): Jason Maxwell
Publisher: 8th Summit

Best Party Game Winner

Love Letter

Love Letter

Designer(s): Seiji Kanai
Publisher: Alderac Entertainment Group

Other Nominees

RUNNER UP


Wits & Wagers Party

Wits & Wagers Party

Designer(s): Dominic Crapuchettes
Publisher: North Star Games, LLC

Coup

Coup

Designer(s): Rikki Tahta
Publisher: Indie Boards and Cards

Pluckin' Pairs

Pluckin' Pairs

Designer(s): Stephen Glenn
Publisher: R&R Games

Las Vegas

Las Vegas

Designer(s): Rüdiger Dorn
Publisher: alea, Ravensburger Spieleverlag GmbH

Best Game Expansion Winner

Core Worlds: Galactic Orders

Core Worlds: Galactic Orders

Designer(s): Andrew Parks
Publisher: Stronghold Games

Other Nominees

RUNNER UP


King of Tokyo: Power Up!

King of Tokyo: Power Up!

Designer(s): Richard Garfield
Publisher: IELLO

Alien Frontiers: Factions

Alien Frontiers: Factions

Designer(s): Tory Niemann
Publisher: Clever Mojo Games

7 Wonders: Cities

7 Wonders: Cities

Designer(s): Antoine Bauza
Publisher: Repos Production

Mage Knight Board Game: The Lost Legion

Mage Knight Board Game: The Lost Legion

Designer(s): Vlaada Chvátil
Publisher: WizKids Games

Most Innovative Game Winner

Space Cadets

Space Cadets

Designer(s): Brian Engelstein, Geoff Engelstein, Sydney Engelstein
Publisher: Stronghold Games

Other Nominees

RUNNER UP


Escape: The Curse of the Temple

Escape: The Curse of the Temple

Designer(s): Kristian Amundsen Østby
Publisher: Queen Games

FlowerFall

FlowerFall

Designer(s): Carl Chudyk
Publisher: Asmadi Games

Mage Wars

Mage Wars

Designer(s): Bryan Pope, Benjamin Pope
Publisher: Arcane Wonders

Tzolk'in: The Mayan Calendar

Tzolk'in: The Mayan Calendar

Designer(s): Simone Luciani, Daniele Tascini
Publisher: Czech Games Edition, Rio Grande Games

Best Game Artwork Winner

Mice and Mystics

Mice and Mystics

Designer(s): Jerry Hawthorne
Publisher: Plaid Hat Games

Other Nominees

RUNNER UP


Seasons

Seasons

Designer(s): Régis Bonnessée
Publisher: Libellud

Legendary: A Marvel Deck Building Game

Legendary: A Marvel Deck Building Game

Designer(s): Devin Low
Publisher: Upper Deck Entertainment

Libertalia

Libertalia

Designer(s): Paolo Mori
Publisher: Marabunta

Smash Up

Smash Up

Designer(s): Paul Peterson
Publisher: Alderac Entertainment Group

Best War Game Winner

1812: The Invasion of Canada

1812: The Invasion of Canada

Designer(s): Beau Beckett, Jeph Stahl
Publisher: Academy Games

Other Nominees

RUNNER UP


1989: Dawn of Freedom

1989: Dawn of Freedom

Designer(s): Jason Matthews, Ted Torgerson
Publisher: GMT Games

Virgin Queen

Virgin Queen

Designer(s): Ed Beach
Publisher: GMT Games

Andean Abyss

Andean Abyss

Designer(s): Volko Ruhnke
Publisher: GMT Games

Thunderbolt Apache Leader

Thunderbolt Apache Leader

Designer(s): Dan Verssen
Publisher: DVG

Best Game Theme Winner

Mice and Mystics

Mice and Mystics

Designer(s): Jerry Hawthorne
Publisher: Plaid Hat Games

Other Nominees

RUNNER UP


CO₂

CO₂

Designer(s): Vital Lacerda
Publisher: Giochix.it

Spartacus: A Game of Blood & Treachery

Spartacus: A Game of Blood & Treachery

Designer(s): Aaron Dill, John Kovaleski, Sean Sweigart
Publisher: Battlefront Miniatures Ltd, Gale Force Nine, LLC

Robinson Crusoe: Adventure on the Cursed Island

Robinson Crusoe: Adventure on the Cursed Island

Designer(s): Ignacy Trzewiczek
Publisher: Z-Man Games

Space Cadets

Space Cadets

Designer(s): Brian Engelstein, Geoff Engelstein, Sydney Engelstein
Publisher: Stronghold Games