The purpose of the awards are to:

  • Encourage new developments and innovations in the board game industry.
  • Promote board and card games to a larger audience
  • Award the best games in different categories released each year.
  • Present a slate of games with wide appeal from a variety of genres.
  • Point out games that are simply fun!

Winner

Ogre

Ogre

Designer(s): Steve Jackson (I)
Publisher: Steve Jackson Games

Other Nominees

The Downfall of Pompeii

The Downfall of Pompeii

Designer(s): Klaus-Jürgen Wrede
Publisher: AMIGO Spiel + Freizeit GmbH, Mayfair Games

Inkognito

Inkognito

Designer(s): Leo Colovini, Alex Randolph
Publisher: Ares Games

Warhammer: Diskwars

Warhammer: Diskwars

Designer(s): Tom Jolly, Lukas Litzsinger, Christian T. Petersen
Publisher: Fantasy Flight Games

Piñata

Piñata

Designer(s): Stephen Glenn
Publisher: Rio Grande Games

Winner

One Night Ultimate Werewolf

One Night Ultimate Werewolf

Designer(s): Ted Alspach, Akihisa Okui
Publisher: Bézier Games

Other Nominees

Bang! The Dice Game

Bang! The Dice Game

Designer(s): Michael Palm, Lukas Zach
Publisher: dV Giochi

Going, Going, GONE!

Going, Going, GONE!

Designer(s): Scott Nicholson
Publisher: Stronghold Games

Tapple

Tapple

Designer(s): (Uncredited)
Publisher: USAopoly

Rampage

Rampage

Designer(s): Antoine Bauza, Ludovic Maublanc
Publisher: Repos Production

Winner

Aners Finér, David Griffith, Ed Mattinian, Patrick McEvoy, Emilio Rodriguez, Magali Villeneuve, and Drew Whitmore

Eldritch Horror

Eldritch Horror

Designer(s): Corey Konieczka, Richard Launius, Nikki Valens
Publisher: Fantasy Flight Games

Other Nominees

Clément Lefevre

Dixit Origins

Dixit Origins

Designer(s): Jean-Louis Roubira
Publisher: Libellud

Pierõ

Rampage

Rampage

Designer(s): Antoine Bauza, Ludovic Maublanc
Publisher: Repos Production

Vincent Dutrait

Lewis & Clark

Lewis & Clark

Designer(s): Cédrick Chaboussit
Publisher: Ludonaute

Noah Bradley

Pathfinder Adventure Card Game: Rise of the Runelords - Base Set

Pathfinder Adventure Card Game: Rise of the Runelords - Base Set

Designer(s): Mike Selinker
Publisher: Paizo Publishing

Winner

BattleLore (Second Edition)

BattleLore (Second Edition)

Designer(s): Richard Borg, Robert A. Kouba
Publisher: Fantasy Flight Games

Other Nominees

Relic Runners

Relic Runners

Designer(s): Matthew Dunstan
Publisher: Days of Wonder

Forbidden Desert

Forbidden Desert

Designer(s): Matt Leacock
Publisher: Gamewright

Kemet

Kemet

Designer(s): Jacques Bariot, Guillaume Montiage
Publisher: Asmodee, Matagot

Rampage

Rampage

Designer(s): Antoine Bauza, Ludovic Maublanc
Publisher: Repos Production

Winner

BattleLore (Second Edition)

BattleLore (Second Edition)

Designer(s): Richard Borg, Robert A. Kouba
Publisher: Fantasy Flight Games

Other Nominees

The Duke

The Duke

Designer(s): Jeremy Holcomb, Stephen McLaughlin
Publisher: Catalyst Game Labs

Tash-Kalar: Arena of Legends

Tash-Kalar: Arena of Legends

Designer(s): Vlaada Chvátil
Publisher: Czech Games Edition, Z-Man Games

Pixel Tactics 2

Pixel Tactics 2

Designer(s): D. Brad Talton, Jr.
Publisher: Level 99 Games

Targi

Targi

Designer(s): Andreas Steiger
Publisher: Z-Man Games

Winner

Freedom: The Underground Railroad

Freedom: The Underground Railroad

Designer(s): Brian Mayer
Publisher: Academy Games

Other Nominees

Eldritch Horror

Eldritch Horror

Designer(s): Corey Konieczka, Richard Launius, Nikki Valens
Publisher: Fantasy Flight Games

Forbidden Desert

Forbidden Desert

Designer(s): Matt Leacock
Publisher: Gamewright

Police Precinct

Police Precinct

Designer(s): Ole Steiness
Publisher: Common Man Games, Passport Game Studios

Pathfinder Adventure Card Game: Rise of the Runelords - Base Set

Pathfinder Adventure Card Game: Rise of the Runelords - Base Set

Designer(s): Mike Selinker
Publisher: Paizo Publishing

Winner

Russian Railroads

Russian Railroads

Designer(s): Helmut Ohley, Leonhard "Lonny" Orgler
Publisher: Z-Man Games

Other Nominees

Bruges

Bruges

Designer(s): Stefan Feld
Publisher: Z-Man Games

Caverna: The Cave Farmers

Caverna: The Cave Farmers

Designer(s): Uwe Rosenberg
Publisher: Lookout Games

Freedom: The Underground Railroad

Freedom: The Underground Railroad

Designer(s): Brian Mayer
Publisher: Academy Games

Lewis & Clark

Lewis & Clark

Designer(s): Cédrick Chaboussit
Publisher: Ludonaute

Winner

Lords of Waterdeep: Scoundrels of Skullport

Lords of Waterdeep: Scoundrels of Skullport

Designer(s): Chris Dupuis, Peter Lee, Rodney Thompson
Publisher: Wizards of the Coast

Other Nominees

Sentinels of the Multiverse: Shattered Timelines

Sentinels of the Multiverse: Shattered Timelines

Designer(s): Christopher Badell, Paul Bender, Alex Franklin, Bryan Graham, Adam Rebottaro
Publisher: Greater Than Games, LLC

Suburbia Inc

Suburbia Inc

Designer(s): Ted Alspach
Publisher: Bézier Games

Legendary: Dark City

Legendary: Dark City

Designer(s): Devin Low
Publisher: Upper Deck Entertainment

Pandemic: In the Lab

Pandemic: In the Lab

Designer(s): Matt Leacock, Thomas Lehmann
Publisher: Z-Man Games

Winner

Freedom: The Underground Railroad

Freedom: The Underground Railroad

Designer(s): Brian Mayer
Publisher: Academy Games

Other Nominees

Lewis & Clark

Lewis & Clark

Designer(s): Cédrick Chaboussit
Publisher: Ludonaute

Euphoria: Build a Better Dystopia

Euphoria: Build a Better Dystopia

Designer(s): Jamey Stegmaier, Alan Stone
Publisher: Stonemaier Games

Relic Runners

Relic Runners

Designer(s): Matthew Dunstan
Publisher: Days of Wonder

Nations

Nations

Designer(s): Rustan Håkansson, Nina Håkansson, Einar Rosén, Robert Rosén
Publisher: Lautapelit.fi

Winner

Forbidden Desert

Forbidden Desert

Designer(s): Matt Leacock
Publisher: Gamewright

Other Nominees

Steam Park

Steam Park

Designer(s): Aureliano Buonfino, Lorenzo Silva, Lorenzo Tucci Sorrentino
Publisher: Cranio Creations

Going, Going, GONE!

Going, Going, GONE!

Designer(s): Scott Nicholson
Publisher: Stronghold Games

Rampage

Rampage

Designer(s): Antoine Bauza, Ludovic Maublanc
Publisher: Repos Production

Augustus

Augustus

Designer(s): Paolo Mori
Publisher: Hurrican

Winner

Euphoria: Build a Better Dystopia

Euphoria: Build a Better Dystopia

Designer(s): Jamey Stegmaier, Alan Stone
Publisher: Stonemaier Games

Other Nominees

Eight-Minute Empire: Legends

Eight-Minute Empire: Legends

Designer(s): Ryan Laukat
Publisher: Red Raven Games

Francis Drake

Francis Drake

Designer(s): Peter Hawes
Publisher: Eagle Games, Kayal Games

Viticulture

Viticulture

Designer(s): Jamey Stegmaier, Alan Stone
Publisher: Stonemaier Games

The Great Heartland Hauling Co.

The Great Heartland Hauling Co.

Designer(s): Jason Kotarski
Publisher: Dice Hate Me Games

Winner

Rampage

Rampage

Designer(s): Antoine Bauza, Ludovic Maublanc
Publisher: Repos Production

Other Nominees

Freedom: The Underground Railroad

Freedom: The Underground Railroad

Designer(s): Brian Mayer
Publisher: Academy Games

Going, Going, GONE!

Going, Going, GONE!

Designer(s): Scott Nicholson
Publisher: Stronghold Games

Kemet

Kemet

Designer(s): Jacques Bariot, Guillaume Montiage
Publisher: Asmodee, Matagot

Pathfinder Adventure Card Game: Rise of the Runelords - Base Set

Pathfinder Adventure Card Game: Rise of the Runelords - Base Set

Designer(s): Mike Selinker
Publisher: Paizo Publishing

Winner

Freedom: The Underground Railroad

Freedom: The Underground Railroad

Designer(s): Brian Mayer
Publisher: Academy Games

Other Nominees

Eldritch Horror

Eldritch Horror

Designer(s): Corey Konieczka, Richard Launius, Nikki Valens
Publisher: Fantasy Flight Games

Rampage

Rampage

Designer(s): Antoine Bauza, Ludovic Maublanc
Publisher: Repos Production

Lewis & Clark

Lewis & Clark

Designer(s): Cédrick Chaboussit
Publisher: Ludonaute

Police Precinct

Police Precinct

Designer(s): Ole Steiness
Publisher: Common Man Games, Passport Game Studios

Winner

Caverna: The Cave Farmers

Caverna: The Cave Farmers

Designer(s): Uwe Rosenberg
Publisher: Lookout Games

Other Nominees

Bruges

Bruges

Designer(s): Stefan Feld
Publisher: Z-Man Games

Trains

Trains

Designer(s): Hisashi Hayashi
Publisher: Alderac Entertainment Group, OKAZU Brand

Concordia

Concordia

Designer(s): Mac Gerdts
Publisher: PD-Verlag

Eldritch Horror

Eldritch Horror

Designer(s): Corey Konieczka, Richard Launius, Nikki Valens
Publisher: Fantasy Flight Games

Freedom: The Underground Railroad

Freedom: The Underground Railroad

Designer(s): Brian Mayer
Publisher: Academy Games

Forbidden Desert

Forbidden Desert

Designer(s): Matt Leacock
Publisher: Gamewright

Pathfinder Adventure Card Game: Rise of the Runelords - Base Set

Pathfinder Adventure Card Game: Rise of the Runelords - Base Set

Designer(s): Mike Selinker
Publisher: Paizo Publishing

Rampage

Rampage

Designer(s): Antoine Bauza, Ludovic Maublanc
Publisher: Repos Production

Russian Railroads

Russian Railroads

Designer(s): Helmut Ohley, Leonhard "Lonny" Orgler
Publisher: Z-Man Games