The Dice Tower Gaming Awards

The purpose of the awards is to:

  • Encourage new developments and innovations in the board game industry.
  • Promote board and card games to a larger audience
  • Award the best games in different categories released each year.
  • Present a slate of games with wide appeal from a variety of genres.
  • Point out games that are simply fun!

Best Game of the Year Winner

Small World

Small World

Designer(s): Philippe Keyaerts
Publisher: Days of Wonder

Best Game of the Year Nominees

Dungeon Lords

Dungeon Lords

Designer(s): Vlaada Chvátil
Publisher: Czech Games Edition, Z-Man Games

Chaos in the Old World

Chaos in the Old World

Designer(s): Eric M. Lang
Publisher: Fantasy Flight Games

Thunderstone

Thunderstone

Designer(s): Mike Elliott
Publisher: Alderac Entertainment Group

Summoner Wars

Summoner Wars

Designer(s): Colby Dauch
Publisher: Plaid Hat Games

Best Family Game Winner

Small World

Small World

Designer(s): Philippe Keyaerts
Publisher: Days of Wonder

Best Family Game Nominees

The Adventurers: The Temple of Chac

The Adventurers: The Temple of Chac

Designer(s): Guillaume Blossier, Frédéric Henry
Publisher: Dust Games, Fantasy Flight Games

Castle Panic

Castle Panic

Designer(s): Justin De Witt
Publisher: Fireside Games

Tobago

Tobago

Designer(s): Bruce Allen
Publisher: Rio Grande Games, Zoch Verlag

Roll Through the Ages: The Bronze Age

Roll Through the Ages: The Bronze Age

Designer(s): Matt Leacock
Publisher: Gryphon Games

Best New Game Designer Winner

Summoner Wars

Summoner Wars

Designer(s): Colby Dauch
Publisher: Plaid Hat Games

Best New Game Designer Nominees

Tobago

Tobago

Designer(s): Bruce Allen
Publisher: Rio Grande Games, Zoch Verlag

Endeavor

Endeavor

Designer(s): Carl de Visser, Jarratt Gray
Publisher: Z-Man Games

Finca

Finca

Designer(s): Wolfgang Sentker, Ralf zur Linde
Publisher: Rio Grande Games

Castle Panic

Castle Panic

Designer(s): Justin De Witt
Publisher: Fireside Games

Best Game Reprint Winner

Tales of the Arabian Nights

Tales of the Arabian Nights

Designer(s): Anthony J. Gallela, Eric Goldberg, Kevin Maroney, Zev Shlasinger
Publisher: Z-Man Games

Best Game Reprint Nominees

Twilight Struggle

Twilight Struggle

Designer(s): Ananda Gupta, Jason Matthews
Publisher: GMT Games

Space Hulk (third edition)

Space Hulk (third edition)

Designer(s): Richard Halliwell
Publisher: Games Workshop Ltd.

Dungeon Twister 2: Prison

Dungeon Twister 2: Prison

Designer(s): Christophe Boelinger
Publisher: Ludically

Best Production Value Winner

Space Hulk (third edition)

Space Hulk (third edition)

Designer(s): Richard Halliwell
Publisher: Games Workshop Ltd.

Best Production Values Nominees

The Adventurers: The Temple of Chac

The Adventurers: The Temple of Chac

Designer(s): Guillaume Blossier, Frédéric Henry
Publisher: Dust Games, Fantasy Flight Games

Chaos in the Old World

Chaos in the Old World

Designer(s): Eric M. Lang
Publisher: Fantasy Flight Games

Middle-Earth Quest

Middle-Earth Quest

Designer(s): Corey Konieczka, Christian T. Petersen, Tim Uren
Publisher: Fantasy Flight Games

Tobago

Tobago

Designer(s): Bruce Allen
Publisher: Rio Grande Games, Zoch Verlag

Best Small Publisher Winner

Summoner Wars

Summoner Wars

Designer(s): Colby Dauch
Publisher: Plaid Hat Games

Best Small Publisher Nominees

Castle Panic

Castle Panic

Designer(s): Justin De Witt
Publisher: Fireside Games

Conflict of Heroes: Storms of Steel! Kursk 1943

Conflict of Heroes: Storms of Steel! Kursk 1943

Designer(s): Uwe Eickert, John Hill (I), Dana Lombardy
Publisher: Academy Games

Arcane Legions

Arcane Legions

Designer(s): Tyler Bielman, Jonathon Loucks, Ethan Pasternack, Jordan Weisman
Publisher: Wells Expeditions

Homesteaders

Homesteaders

Designer(s): Alex Rockwell
Publisher: Quined Games

Best Party Game Winner

Dice Town

Dice Town

Designer(s): Bruno Cathala, Ludovic Maublanc
Publisher: Giochix.it, Matagot

Best Party Game Nominees

Are You the Traitor?

Are You the Traitor?

Designer(s): Andrew Looney
Publisher: Looney Labs

Ugg-Tect

Ugg-Tect

Designer(s): Walter Obert
Publisher: Fantasy Flight Games

Long Shot

Long Shot

Designer(s): Chris Handy
Publisher: Z-Man Games

Word on the Street

Word on the Street

Designer(s): Jack Degnan
Publisher: Out of the Box Publishing

Best Game Expansion Winner

Pandemic: On the Brink

Pandemic: On the Brink

Designer(s): Matt Leacock, Thomas Lehmann
Publisher: Z-Man Games

Best Game Expansion Nominees

Battlestar Galactica: Pegasus Expansion

Battlestar Galactica: Pegasus Expansion

Designer(s): Daniel Clark (I), Corey Konieczka, Tim Uren
Publisher: Fantasy Flight Games

Dominion: Intrigue

Dominion: Intrigue

Designer(s): Donald X. Vaccarino
Publisher: Rio Grande Games

Dominion: Seaside

Dominion: Seaside

Designer(s): Donald X. Vaccarino
Publisher: Rio Grande Games

Railways of England and Wales

Railways of England and Wales

Designer(s): Martin Wallace
Publisher: Eagle Games

Most Innovative Game Winner

Tobago

Tobago

Designer(s): Bruce Allen
Publisher: Rio Grande Games, Zoch Verlag

Most Innovative Game Nominees

The Adventurers: The Temple of Chac

The Adventurers: The Temple of Chac

Designer(s): Guillaume Blossier, Frédéric Henry
Publisher: Dust Games, Fantasy Flight Games

Arcane Legions

Arcane Legions

Designer(s): Tyler Bielman, Jonathon Loucks, Ethan Pasternack, Jordan Weisman
Publisher: Wells Expeditions

Chaos in the Old World

Chaos in the Old World

Designer(s): Eric M. Lang
Publisher: Fantasy Flight Games

Summoner Wars

Summoner Wars

Designer(s): Colby Dauch
Publisher: Plaid Hat Games

Best Game Artwork Winner

Small World

Small World

Miguel Coimbra

Designer(s): Philippe Keyaerts
Publisher: Days of Wonder

Best Game Artwork Nominees

Chaos in the Old World

Chaos in the Old World

Kevin Childress, Andrew Navaro, Brian Schomburg, Wil Springer, Tim Arney-O'Neil

Designer(s): Eric M. Lang
Publisher: Fantasy Flight Games

Space Hulk (third edition)

Space Hulk (third edition)

John Blanche, Alex Boyd, David Gallagher,Neil Hodgson, Nuala Kinrade, Paul Dainton, Robin Carey, Adrian Smith

Designer(s): Richard Halliwell
Publisher: Games Workshop Ltd.

Tales of the Arabian Nights

Tales of the Arabian Nights

Dan Harding, Peter Gifford

Designer(s): Anthony J. Gallela, Eric Goldberg, Kevin Maroney, Zev Shlasinger
Publisher: Z-Man Games

Dungeon Lords

Dungeon Lords

David Cochard

Designer(s): Vlaada Chvátil
Publisher: Czech Games Edition, Z-Man Games

Best War Game Winner

Richard III: The Wars of the Roses

Richard III: The Wars of the Roses

Designer(s): Tom Dalgliesh, Jerry Taylor
Publisher: Columbia Games

Best War Games Nominees

Conflict of Heroes: Storms of Steel! Kursk 1943

Conflict of Heroes: Storms of Steel! Kursk 1943

Designer(s): Uwe Eickert, John Hill (I), Dana Lombardy
Publisher: Academy Games

D-Day at Omaha Beach

D-Day at Omaha Beach

Designer(s): John H. Butterfield
Publisher: Decision Games (I)

Maria

Maria

Designer(s): Richard Sivél
Publisher: Histogame

Field Commander: Alexander

Field Commander: Alexander

Designer(s): Dan Verssen
Publisher: DVG